Lara Translate

Last tested 2026-10-22

Score 70/100 · Last tested 2026-10-22 · Version tested 2.1.0 · Package @translated/lara-mcp · Repo translated/lara-mcp

Summary: Lara Translate requires credentials or a backing service before it will list tools.

Test results

TestResultPointsEvidence
installpass20npm install @translated/lara-mcp (Node 20, Linux) succeeded in 2s.
handshakefail0Server did not complete the handshake without credentials or a backing service (4) at async asyncRunEntryPointWithESMLoader (node:internal/modules/run_main:117:5) Node.js v20.19.2 exited code 1).
maintenancepass25Repo pushed 0 days before test; 100 GitHub stars.
docspass15README over 3,000 chars; install instructions present; mcpServers config example present. Automated check of the package's own README (README shipped in npm package).
licensepass10MIT (OSI-approved).

Local-model readiness

Not yet tested (no tools/list response without credentials).

Not tested

We did not test behavior with real credentials, security, or performance under load. These are planned; see methodology.

Tools listed

Not available (handshake did not complete without credentials).

Config used in our test

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "lara-translate": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "@translated/lara-mcp"
      ]
    }
  }
}

FAQ

Is Lara Translate deprecated?

No. @translated/lara-mcp was not deprecated or archived when we last tested it on 2026-10-22.

What replaces Lara Translate?

Nothing; Lara Translate is not deprecated as of 2026-10-22.

Does Lara Translate need an API key?

Unknown. It did not complete the handshake in our test without credentials or a backing service, and gave no clear credential message.

Embed the badge

Tested by TestedMCP: 70/100

The badge always shows the current score; payment never changes it.

Claim this listing · Report an issue