Mistral MCP (community, Swih)

Last tested 2026-10-22

Score 100/100 · Last tested 2026-10-22 · Version tested 1.0.0 · Package mistral-mcp · Repo Swih/mistral-mcp

Summary: Mistral MCP (community, Swih) completed an MCP handshake without credentials and exposed 6 tools.

Test results

TestResultPointsEvidence
installpass20npm install mistral-mcp (Node 20, Linux) succeeded in 2s.
handshakepass30MCP initialize + tools/list over stdio succeeded with no credentials; 6 tools listed in 3.8s.
maintenancepass25Repo pushed 23 days before test; 15 GitHub stars.
docspass15README over 3,000 chars; install instructions present; mcpServers config example present. Automated check of the package's own README (README shipped in npm package).
licensepass10MIT (OSI-approved).

Local-model readiness

Schema context cost: not yet measured.

Small-model friendly (schema heuristic, not a model result): unknown.

Small-model task runs: Not yet tested.

Not tested

We did not test behavior with real credentials, security, or performance under load. These are planned; see methodology.

Tools listed

mistral_chat, codestral_fim, mistral_vision, mistral_ocr, voxtral_transcribe, process_document

Config used in our test

{
  "mcpServers": {
    "mistral-mcp-community-swih": {
      "command": "npx",
      "args": [
        "-y",
        "mistral-mcp"
      ]
    }
  }
}

FAQ

Is Mistral MCP (community, Swih) deprecated?

No. mistral-mcp was not deprecated or archived when we last tested it on 2026-10-22.

What replaces Mistral MCP (community, Swih)?

Nothing; Mistral MCP (community, Swih) is not deprecated as of 2026-10-22.

Does Mistral MCP (community, Swih) need an API key?

No. It completed an MCP handshake with no credentials and listed 6 tools.

Embed the badge

Tested by TestedMCP: 100/100

The badge always shows the current score; payment never changes it.

Claim this listing · Report an issue